Jojoba oil is a natural ingredient that is wonderful for your skin – which is why we’ve made sure it’s a key ingredient in our organic face serum with coffee oil, and also in our coffee face scrub floral blend. Here we take a look at why you should use jojoba oil for your face, and its many benefits. We explain why jojoba oil is an excellent ingredient for acne, and we’ll take you through how to use it in your skincare routine.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant, specifically its nut. This is a desert plant that thrives in tough environments and is usually found in North America. It’s long been praised for its healing properties. The oil is extracted from the nut and this can bring benefits on its own, or be used as carrier oil for other essential oils and ingredients.
Is jojoba oil good for skin?
There’s a good reason why people seek jojoba oil for their face as part of their skincare routine – there is lots of evidence showing that it’s great for tackling acne, fading scars and cleansing your skin. So, let’s dive into the benefits of jojoba oil for skin.
Jojoba oil benefits
1. It’s an excellent moisturiser
Jojoba oil works to attract water to your skin and keep the moisture locked in. It’s a humectant and this makes it a really powerful moisturiser.
2. It’s antibacterial
One reason why jojoba oil is great for acne and combatting breakouts is that it is rich with antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
3. It’s a powerful antioxidant
Antioxidants are needed in our skincare to mop up the free radicals that our skin is exposed to in daily life and which contribute to ageing and other skin conditions. Jojoba oil is naturally rich in Vitamin E which is an important skincare antioxidant.
4. It doesn’t clog your pores and in fact can help to unclog them
Jojoba oil is a non-comedogenic. This means it won’t clog your pores. Indeed, it’s kind of like the natural oil in your skin and so your skin can handle it in exactly the same way. If you’ve got acne or outbreaks and are worried about using a serum because of the word ‘oil’, you don’t need to worry if jojoba oil and other non-comedogenic oils are used. In fact, we explain why oily skin still needs oil in this blog post.
Jojoba oil even goes a step further – it can actually unclog your pores. This is because it helps your skin to regulate its own oil production. As such, jojoba oil is remarkable for actually helping to unblock your pores naturally.
5. It’s safe for those with allergies
We’re yet to hear of someone having an allergic reaction to jojoba oil. It’s possible, but it’s rare! Compared to many other essential oils, jojoba oil is calming and soothing, and isn’t associated with irritation or allergies.
6. It’s excellent for skin healing
There’s evidence which shows that jojoba oil can help your skin to produce more collagen. Collagen is important for your skin’s health, with its healing properties and ability to weather the effects of ageing.
There is also specific evidence that jojoba oil can actually help to encourage wound healing. So whether it’s a scratch or a spot, jojoba oil can help.
7. It’s great for scarring
When it comes to skin healing, jojoba oil goes a step further. Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E and this is excellent at helping to treat scars and to gradually reduce their redness and appearance. If you’ve got recent acne scars, it can be very beneficial.
8. It’s soothing for dry skin
Those with dry skin, whether because of ageing or conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, need to choose their skincare wisely. Jojoba oil is excellent for dry skin, and is wonderfully soothing and calming.
9. It’s soothing for sunburn too
Those same soothing properties are also on hand in jojoba oil if you’ve overdone it in the sun. The Vitamin E in jojoba oil will get to work with antioxidants and aiding healing. Just don’t forget to wear an SPF in the first place – choose our SPF 25 Mineral Sunscreen for natural ingredients.
10. It may help alleviate the signs of ageing
We can presume, from the high Vitamin E concentration, and the hydrating and soothing properties, that jojoba oil is good for addressing the effects of ageing head on. Many people advocate that jojoba oil is great for reducing the appearance of those fine lines and wrinkles.
Jojoba oil FAQs
We get a lot of questions about jojoba oil as a skincare ingredient, so we thought it would be helpful to address some of the common questions here.
What is jojoba oil good for?
Jojoba oil is an excellent skincare ingredient for all, from those with dry skin to those with acne. It works particularly well as a carrier oil, and is excellent in facial serums.
Does jojoba oil remove makeup?
Oil based products are exceptionally good at removing makeup. Jojoba oil also replenishes your skin in the process. That’s why we include jojoba oil in our coffee face scrub floral blend – perfect for washing the day away.
Does jojoba oil remove dark spots?
There is some good evidence to show that jojoba oil is excellent at helping to lighten and fade dark spots, in part due to its Vitamin E content.
Does jojoba oil fade scars?
Jojoba oil could help to minimise the appearance of scars and help heal fresh scars. You’ll need to use it regularly.
Does jojoba oil help acne scars?
In the same way, jojoba oil is particularly helpful with reducing and healing acne scars, particularly recently formed ones. It’ll also help you keep acne at bay too.
Does jojoba oil unclog pores?
Yes, jojoba oil mimics your skin’s natural sebum and this helps to cleanse pores. It’s also non-comedogenic so it doesn’t block your pores either.
How often should you use jojoba oil on your face?
We heartily recommend using jojoba oil daily. That’s because it is such a powerful antioxidant but is also soothing and anti-inflammatory. We recommend using our face serum every day – you just need a couple of drops massaged into your face after your moisturiser.
You can also get jojoba oil on your skin by using our floral blend coffee scrub.
Jojoba oil is a fantastic natural ingredient and we love that we can bring it to you in some of our products.